Miami County Community Foundation Holds Scholarship Reception

16 Jun Miami County Community Foundation Holds Scholarship Reception

2018 Scholarship Recipients

More than $217,000 in scholarships were awarded to 87 outstanding students through the Miami County Community Foundation (MCCF) this year. This includes the Lilly Endowment Community Scholarships awarded to four Lilly Scholars attending college in 2018.

A celebration of students was held at the Riverview Event Center on Wednesday, June 13 in Peru. The program was an ice cream social, and the theme was based on the children’s book “Only One You,” by Linda Kranz. Students shared with the audience where they went to high school, where they will attend college and what they will study, and one difference they hope to make in the world. The reception also provided an opportunity for scholars to meet and thank the donors who made their scholarships possible.

Connie Cutler, Director of Development for the Miami County Community Foundation, hosted the annual event that honors the accomplishments of local students and acknowledges the many people who have invested in the future of Miami County through scholarships created within the Community Foundation.

Cutler and Rita Jackson, Vice President of the Northern Indiana Community Foundation Board, presented the students with certificates. Service Committee President Marsha Minard presented the 2018 Lilly Endowment Community Scholar, Joshua Catanzaro.

“It is always fun to celebrate the students who are receiving scholarships and thank the fund founders who have made all this possible. Their generosity is making a difference in Miami County,” said Connie Cutler, Miami County Community Foundation Director of Development.

The event also provided an opportunity for donors and recipients to receive an update on MCCF news.

The complete list of scholarship recipients is below.

Summer scholarship opportunities are available. To learn more, visit nicf.org or contact the Northern Indiana Community Foundation at 574-223-2227, or Connie Cutler at the Miami County Community Foundation at 765-475-2859.

Alyson Almon Eugene K. and Martha E. Fike Memorial Scholarship
J & J Foundation Scholarship
Addison Ansari Ryan McCarthy Holmes Scholarship
Robert M. Larrison – First Farmers Bank & Trust Scholarship
Celia Miller Scholarship
Mary Lee Temple Memorial Scholarship
Kayla Babcock Eugene K. and Martha E. Fike Memorial Scholarship
Isaac Badry Lyman Bond Scholarship
Ryan McCarthy Holmes Scholarship
J & J Foundation Scholarship
Ellyn Badry Eugene K. and Martha E. Fike Memorial Scholarship
Ray E. and Marie Rupp Hoffman Memorial Scholarship
J & J Foundation Scholarship
Andrew Baker Leonora E. Kolb Scholarship
Alice Moon Scholarship
Janice Nowling Memorial Scholarship
Miami County Community Foundation Scholarship
Jazzmyan Bayless Eugene K. and Martha E. Fike Memorial Scholarship
Abigail Bourne Miami County Community Foundation Scholarship
Anna Boyer Eugene K. and Martha E. Fike Memorial Scholarship
Alyson Braden Ray E. and Marie Rupp Hoffman Memorial Scholarship
Sheila Briner LaVonne M. Eddy Nursing Scholarship
Joshua Catanzaro The 2018 Miami County Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship
Katie Chandler Eugene K. and Martha E. Fike Memorial Scholarship
Kyndale Clark J & J Foundation Scholarship
Grace Comerford James U. and Betsy Guthrie Health Scholarship
Kirsten Dinn James U. and Betsy Guthrie Health Scholarship
Cory Duff J & J Foundation Scholarship
Ethan Duff LaVonne M. Eddy Nursing Scholarship
Alexia Durkes Claude S. and Marie M. Berger Foundation
Nichole Eccles Randy Hughes Memorial Scholarship
Caleb Eckerley Ray E. and Marie Rupp Hoffman Memorial Scholarship
Leonora E. Kolb Scholarship
Lucretia Eckrote Claude S. and Marie M. Berger Foundation
J & J Foundation Scholarship
Isabella Eisaman Eugene K. and Martha E. Fike Memorial Scholarship
Miami County Historical Society Richardson Scholarship
Abigail Gipson Claude S. and Marie M. Berger Foundation
Garrett Glassburn Pat Keady Memorial Scholarship
Alexandra Grant Claude S. and Marie M. Berger Foundation
J & J Foundation Scholarship
Mercedes Griffith J & J Foundation Scholarship
Madison Hair J & J Foundation Scholarship
Connor Hannaway Miami County Community Foundation Scholarship
Shelby Hipp Miami County Historical Society Richardson Scholarship
Mackenzie Holtz Ryan McCarthy Holmes Scholarship
Haley Holycross Eugene K. and Martha E. Fike Memorial Scholarship
Leonora E. Kolb Scholarship
Miami County Retired Teachers Scholarship
Mitchell Hoover J & J Foundation Scholarship
Caitlyn Hopper Lyman Bond Scholarship
Eugene K. and Martha E. Fike Memorial Scholarship
Ryan McCarthy Holmes Scholarship
J & J Foundation Scholarship
Caitlin Hughes Lynn Smith Tharp Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Holly Huneryager Elaine Cultive Bright Memorial Scholarship
Eugene K. and Martha E. Fike Memorial Scholarship
James U. and Betsy Guthrie Health Scholarship
Avery Jackson 2016 Lilly Recipient
Kirstin Jacob North Miami Class of 1965 Alumni Scholarship
Randy Steg Memorial Scholarship
Hunter Keaton Miami County Historical Society Richardson Scholarship
St. Charles Borromeo Memorial Scholarship
Alyssa Kuhn 2015 Lilly Recipient
Josie Knauff J & J Foundation Scholarship
Ashley Landis J & J Foundation Scholarship
Joshua Martin Ryan McCarthy Holmes Scholarship
Jacob Mears Ryan McCarthy Holmes Scholarship
Macey Milroy Ray E. and Marie Rupp Hoffman Memorial Scholarship
Carlee Mohr Ryan McCarthy Holmes Scholarship
Jessica Monnot James U. and Betsy Guthrie Health Scholarship
Cheyene Oldfather Claude S. and Marie M. Berger Foundation
Abigail Pfaffenbach Glen Jones Honor Sholarship
Opal Polk Eugene K. and Martha E. Fike Memorial Scholarship
Leonora E. Kolb Scholarship
Betsy Powell The Class of ’64 John McElheny Memorial Scholarship
Mae Merrell Music Education and Dwight Stout Elementary Ed Scholarship
Lindley Prescott Velma Derbyshire Art Scholarship
Eugene K. and Martha E. Fike Memorial Scholarship
Molly Prys J & J Foundation Scholarship
Marjon Rafie Lyman Bond Scholarship
Harrie and Marty Lanning Memorial Scholarship
Robert M. Larrison – First Farmers Bank & Trust Scholarship
Jaelin Richardson Elaine Cultive Bright Memorial Scholarship
James U. and Betsy Guthrie Health Scholarship
Leonora E. Kolb Scholarship
Janice Nowling Memorial Scholarship
Lillie Roberts Mary Lynn’s Nursing Scholarship
Mackenzie Roberts Eugene K. and Martha E. Fike Memorial Scholarship
Garrett Rogers James R. and Bette J. Davis Scholarship
Leonora E. Kolb Scholarship
Monroe W. Smith Band Scholarship
Miami County Community Foundation Scholarship
Owen Roop St. Charles Borromeo Scholarship
Tyler Ross Claude S. and Marie M. Berger Foundation
Ashley Rouch Claude S. and Marie M. Berger Foundation
LaVonne M. Eddy Nursing Scholarship
Friend Family Scholarship
James U. and Betsy Guthrie Health Scholarship
Miami County Community Foundation Scholarship
Jadyn See J & J Foundation Scholarship
Tenaya Shull Claude S. and Marie M. Berger Foundation
Natalie Simmons Celia Miller Scholarship
Bianca Sloan Celia Miller Scholarship
Zane Smith LaVonne M. Eddy Nursing Scholarship
Abigail Spencer Karla Hattery Meyer Nursing Scholarship
J & J Foundation Scholarship
Andreana Spohn J & J Foundation Scholarship
Dylan Sturdivant Eugene K. and Martha E. Fike Memorial Scholarship
Leonora E. Kolb Scholarship
Peyton Sturgill Lyman Bond Scholarship
Ryan McCarthy Holmes Scholarship
Brayton Thomas Eugene K. and Martha E. Fike Memorial Scholarship
Chloe Thompson J & J Foundation Joseph Mauck Character Award Scholarship
Amee Tomes J & J Foundation Scholarship
Aubrie Townsend J & J Foundation Scholarship
Emily Tyner Randy Steg Memorial Scholarship
J & J Foundation Scholarship
Gabrielle Uhrin J & J Foundation Scholarship
Anna Weeks Eugene K. and Martha E. Fike Memorial Scholarship
J & J Foundation Scholarship
Madeline Weeks Ryan McCarthy Holmes Scholarship
Leonora E. Kolb Scholarship
Emily Wellsand J & J Foundation Scholarship
Gabrielle Wilkinson J & J Foundation Scholarship
Madison Winegardner David W. Beall Memorial Scholarship
Pat Keady Memorial Scholarship
Sam Waltz Health and Science Scholarship
Josey Withrow Hoppes Memorial Scholarship
Ryley Working J & J Foundation Scholarship
Keyona Young Eugene K. and Martha E. Fike Memorial Scholarship
Jackson Zvers Ryan McCarthy Holmes Scholarship
Celia Miller Scholarship
J & J Foundation Scholarship
Jessica Zvers Mary Lee Temple Memorial Scholarship
J & J Foundation Scholarship